Part 964 - Always Said That Something May Change

01 October 2019

Good Day,

Yes, there is egg on my face.

And as I have said the details and my research of our family history and ancestry will be an always changing experience.

About 10 years ago I found, what I thought, some information regarding my 4-times Great-Grandparents George and Isabel Kendal. Isabel Kendal would have be an ancestor in my mtDNA maternal line.

At the time, I recorded that GGGG-Grandmother Isabel's maiden name was Tasker. I also was able to recreate a well sourced ancestry following the Tasker family line in the Lancashire and Yorkshire areas of England.

Most recently, I have been comparing other information as presented on family trees in Ancestry. I noticed that in some cases some trees exhibited a George Kendal and his wife, Isabel Atkinson. The marriage, I found the Registration, is dated 13 December 1794 from Giggleswick, Yorkshire.

I cannot for the life of me understand why I included Isabel Tasker. I cannot find a registration for a Kendal Tasker marriage. I did find a 1777 baptism registration for one Isabel Tasker.

And just today I discovered a 1795 baptism registration for an Ann, daughter of George and Isabell Kendale, who was baptized at St. Mary's in Gisburn, Lancashire/Yorkshire. Their first 4 children were all baptized there. The next 3 children including my 3-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth Kendal were baptized a short distance away at Downham, Lancashire.

Guess I will be correcting my "error". I'll keep my eyes open. I will not delete my Tasker research, but I will unlink the connection from my current family tree.

It is so, so critical to find and keep the critical and noteworthy documentation.

I have uploaded the correct information and deleted the incorrect to various online genealogy locations. On Ancestry the Family Tree file is called "Smith Robertson Family Tree Oct 1, 2019". If you would like an "invitee" to access the Tree please email me.

Your thoughts?

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 963sm - 6-Times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Mitchel) Whittaker and mtDNA

12 September 2019

Good Day,

I have found some documents referencing my 6-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Mitchel) Whittaker. She and our 6-times Great-Grandfather John Whittaker were married the 3rd of January 1740 at the Parish Church of Whalley in Lancashire, England. I believe the church may have been St. Mary and All Saints.

Here is an image copy of the 1740 Marriage Registration –


Source: Lancaster Record Office, 
Ancestry.com and Family Search
Parish Register of Whalley
FHL 4388727; Image 370 of 2101



My transcription –

January the 3d Married John WhittakerOf Pendleton & Elizabeth Mitchel of the
Castle parish of Clithroe.

On the full page, the header reads “The Year of our Lord God on thousand seven hundred and thirty nine”. Halfway down the page the year 1740 registrations begins with 6-times Great-Grandparents John Whittaker and Elizabeth Mitchel.

This discovery of GGGGGG-Grandmother Elizabeth is critical in the recreation of my genealogy and tracing of my mtDNA.

We all, in most cases have 64 6-times Great-Grandmothers. All are important in the passing of Autosomal DNA. But, 6-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Mitchel) Whittaker is an extremely important 6-times Great-Grandmother.

GGGGGG-Grandmother Elizabeth is that grandmother from whom my mtDNA is passed, passed from her down to me. MTDNA is passed from a mother to her children, but it is only daughters who continue to pass that specific gene. Sons may receive it along with their Y-DNA, of which they receive it from their father. Our mtDNA Haplogroup is H1a1a1.

Here is how the mtDNA was passed to me from –

6-times Great Grandmother Elizabeth (née Mitchel) Whittaker; bc. 1710, Lancashire, England, to

5-times Great-Grandmother Mary (née Whittaker) Tasker; b. 1753, Lancashire, England, to

4-times Great-Grandmother Isabel (née Tasker) Kendal; b. 1777, Lancashire, England, to

3-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Kendal) Parker; b. 1809, Lancashire, England, to

2-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Parker) Crossley; b. 1841, Lancashire, England, to

Great-Grandmother Mary-Alice (née Crossley) Goodey; b. 1864, Lancashire, England, to

Grandmother Madge (née Goodey) Robertson; b. 1891, Rochdale and Lancaster, England, to

Mother Josephine (née Robertson) Smith; Saint Andrew, Jamaica, to

Son Jim Smith; Saint Andrew, Jamaica. And there it will stop. That line of mtDNA will not be continued. Only daughters can pass on the mtDNA gene.

6-times Great-Grandparents John and Elizabeth (née Mitchel) Whittaker had, who I have been able to account for, 9 children – 6 sons and 3 daughters. Our specific mtDNA gene was passed along, if they had any offspring, by the 3 daughters.

And now, I have a lead on the possible mother of 6-times Great-Grandmother Elizabeth’s mother. This would be my 7-times Great-Grandmother, and another name to add to my mtDNA line. Also, this would be the most distant ancestor that I will be able to claim as a recipient of her mtDNA.

Remember, there are only 128 7-times Great-Grandmothers.

Your thoughts?

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 962sp - Trying to Figure Out GG-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Parker) Crossley

03 September 2019

Good Day,

Help! Please.

I have an issue trying to decipher documents and dates all, I believe, referencing my GG-Grandmother Elizabeth (née Parker) Crossley. Her parents were my GGG-Grandparents John and Elizabeth (née Kendal) Parker.

According to the Birth registration she was born in “Twiston” and registered in Clitheroe, Counties of Lancaster and York, England. The birth date given is “10 February 1841”. Her father, John Parker’s occupation is entered as “Labourer”. (Application Number COL388967).



Per the Chapelry of Downham Register, I discovered 2 recorded Baptisms for entries of Elizabeth Parker. The dates and the father, John Parker’s occupation are different. Both entries are from the same FHL microfilm #4225986.

1. Baptism – 30 January 1841; Birth – 27 Jany 1841. Father’s Occupation – Printer. (FHL #4225986, Image 409 of 1544). I have included images of the page and of a closeup.




2. Baptism – 7 March 1841; Birth – 25 Jany 1841. Father’s Occupation – Labourer. (FHL #4225986, Image 410 of 1544).

There is a note added in the right-hand area immediately adjacent to the entry. It reads, as best as I can make out, “entered in last _____ _____ for: bapt- ism”. I have included images of the page and of a closeup.




Per the Bishop’s Transcripts for Downham, Lancaster, which is difficult to read, the Baptism date is provided as January 2? (sometime between the 24th and the 31st, 1841. The father, John Parker’s Occupation is entered as “Printer”. (FHL #4008986, Image 196 of 838). I have included images of the page and of a closeup.





From my review, it appears that the 2nd Elizabeth Parker Baptism, dated 7 March 1841 is NOT entered to the Bishop’s Transcripts. I think the note that I referred to above in point 2 may be the clue as to why.

As a note of reference, I can only find one Elizabeth Parker and her Baptism entry in the Bishop’s Transcripts for 1841.

The 1841 UK Census for Whalley, Clitheroe, Lancashire, England contains the Parker family including John and Elizabeth Parker and their daughter Elizabeth, aged 4 months. As the Census was administered on 6 June 1841, the approximation of her birth would be the end of January, beginning of February. John Parker’s Occupation is listed as “Printer”.



The 1851 Census for Twiston, Clitheroe, Lancaster, does indicate that John Parker is/was a “Farm Labourer”. Elizabeth, my GG-Grandmother’s age is entered as “11”.



Any help would certainly help solve this mystery.

Your thoughts?

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 961sr - Searching For My Next Robertson Grandfather

11 August 2019

Good Day,

I'm attaching a number of documents that I have found from the East Lothian, Scotland area. All-things-being-equal I can create a far-fetched logical argument that could lead us, maybe to my 7-times Great-Grandfather Robertson.



Here are my current facts.

1. Haddington, Innerwick, and Oldhamstock are relatively close together in East Lothian. There is about 6 hour walk from Haddington to Oldhamstock, passing Innerwick along the way.

2. 4-times Great-Grandparents John and Christian Dudgeon were married 1778 in Butterdean Mains, Oldhamstock. Check out the 2 witnesses - John Dudgeon and Thomas Dudgeon.



3. 4-times Great-Grandfather John Robertson was baptized 17 Oct 1759 in Oldhamstocks. Parents - 5-times Great-Grandparents John and Ann (née Lyle) Robertson. Witnesses - James Robertson and James Lyle.

FHL #1067850

4. 4-times Great-Grandmother Christian (née Dudgeon) Robertson was baptised 22 May 1774 in Roxburghshire. Her parents are 5-times Great-Grandparents Thomas and Janet (née Hope) Dudgeon. I do have an issue with the baptism year of 1774.



5. 4-Times-Great-Grandparents John and Christian (née Dudgeon) Robertson had 6 sons. I have been able to find documentation for all 6 sons. They were

- John (Oldhamstocks, bc. 1779);
- Thomas, my 3-times Great-Grandfather (Oldhamstocks, bc. 1780);
- Alexander (Oldhamstocks, bc. 1781);
- James (Oldhamstocks, bc. 1783);
- William (Oldhamstocks, bc. 1786); and
- Robert (Glasgow, bc. 1792);

Generally accepted Scottish naming convention is as follows, as provided by Family Search -

The Scottish, for the most part, had a naming pattern which can be seen in many families. The pattern generally went as follows:

The first son was named after the father’s father.
The second son after the mother’s father.
The third son after the father.
The first daughter after the mother’s mother.
The second daughter after the father’s mother.
The third daughter after the mother.

According to "The Scottish Onomastic Child-naming Pattern," by John Barrett Robb, another naming system called the "ancestral pattern," generally went as follows:

The first son was named for his father's father.
The second son was named for his mother's father.
The third son was named for his father's father's father.
The fourth son was named for his mother's mother's father.
The fifth son was named for his father's mother's father.
The sixth son was named for his mother's father's father.
The seventh through tenth sons were named for their father's four great-grandfathers.
The eleventh through fourteenth sons were named for their mother's four great-grandfathers.
The first daughter was named for her mother's mother.
The second daughter was named for her father's mother.
The third daughter was named for her mother's father's mother.
The fourth daughter was named for her father's father's mother.
The fifth daughter was named for her mother's mother's mother.
The sixth daughter was named for her father's mother's mother.
The seventh through tenth daughters were named for their mother's four great-grandmothers.
The eleventh through fourteenth daughters were named for their father's four great-grandmothers.


I have also included a working copy of our Robertson Descendant Chart. Please check out my thought-notes on the chart diagram.

I am purely basing the possibility that Alexander Robertson may be our 7-times Great-Grandfather on number of coincidental possibilities.

1. The surname Robertson.

2. The location of the 1711 Marriage Registration for John Robertson and Jean Shoarswood and the 1725 Baptism for John Robertson are both of Haddington.



3. Haddington, Innerwick, and Oldhamstock are relatively close considering distance.

4. The 1758 Marriage Registration for John Robertson and Ann Lyle includes the listing of John Robertson as John Robertson's "Cautioner" and "Father"

5. The 1711 Marriage Registration for John Robertson and Jean Shoarswood includes the listing of Alexander Robertson as "Cautioner" for John Robertson.

6. Naming convention.

7. 3-times Great-Grandparents John Robertson and Christian Dudgeon named

a. Their eldest son, 3-times Great-Granduncle John Robertson, after his father's, 4-times Great Grandfather John Robertson's, father, 5-times Great-Grandfather John Robertson.

b. Their 2nd son, 3-times Great-Grandfather Thomas Robertson, after his mother's, 4-times Great-Grandmother Christian (née Dudgeon) Robertson's, father, 5-times Great-Grandfather Thomas Dudgeon.

c. Their 3rd son, 3-times Great-Granduncle Alexander Robertson, may have been named for his father's, 4-times Great-Grandfather John Robertson's, if it is possible, Great-Great-Grandfather Alexander Robertson. And if this is correct Alexander Robertson could be our 7-times Great-Grandfather.

I may be grasping at straws but as as the names John and Thomas were already used in the naming of the 1st and 2nd sons, there may have been a "fall-back" to the name Alexander, as keeping current with the "ever-present" Scottish naming convention.

Your thoughts?

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 960sm – 1841 Marriage Great-Great Grandparents John and Hester/Esther (née Bailey) Merrifield

09 July 2019

Parish Church of Westbury On Trym
Good Day,

In days gone past, I have been somewhat frustrated that I had not been able to discover anything about Great-Great Grandmother Esther (née Bailey) Merrifield. I figured that this would be one of those doors that one encounters in the search of one’s genealogy.

I know that based on the discovery of more and more documentation, the direction of my Smith Robertson Family Tree can and may change.

This past weekend I believe that I have discovered and am able to create a ancestor path following back from Great-Great Grandmother Esther (née Bailey) Merrifield.

First, for several years I have had Great-Great Grandmother’s name down as “Esther”. I did some digging and I discovered that “Esther” can also be known as “Hester”. This simple onomastic provides a few new directions and possible searches.

The information that I had in my Smith Robertson database was that GG-Grandmother Esther (née Bailey) was married to GG-Grandfather John Merryfield in Gloucester, England. They were married in the 4th quarter of 1841. See Part 438bm.

Today I finally found the 1841 Marriage registration for GG-Grandparents John and Esther (née Bailey) Merryfield.

Here is the image –



And my transcription –

Page 43


1841 Marriage solemnized at the Parish Church in the Parish of the Parish of Westbury On Trym in the County Gloucester


No. – 85
When Married. – October 17thName and Surname. – John Merryfield, Esther Bailey
Age. – Of full age, Of full age
Condition. – Bachelor, Spinster
Rank or Profession. – Carpenter
Residence at the Time of Marriage. – Hotwells, Clifton, Hotwells, Clifton
Father’s Name and Surname. – William Merryfield, George Bailey
Rank or Profession of Father. – Servant, Mariner


Married in the Parish Church according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church after Banns by me, John Morris, Curate


This Marriage was solemnized between us, John Merryfield, Esther Bailey in the Presence of us, John Bailey, Mary Bailey.

Source: Family History Library, FHL 7567337 Image 1505 of 1718.

And of course, I am very interested in the Bailey Branch of my Family Tree. I believe I have discovered more. Check out the new Bailey Descendant Chart.



If you would like a copy of the 1841 Marriage Registration or Bailey Descendant Chart, please free to contact me a jsmith58@gmail.com.

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 959sm - The Mystery of Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann (née Irwin) formerly Partlett, Merrifield

05 July 2019

Good Day,

Here’s a puzzle.

When did Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann (née Irwin) formerly Partlett, Merrifield marry her 1st husband Partlett, surname?

Here are the facts:

1. According to the 1881 and 1891 UK Census Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann was born about 1843.

2. She married Great-Granduncle George Baily Merrifield, the son of GG-Grandparents John and Esther (née Bailey Merrifield, 5 August 1889 at All Saints’ Church, Newington, Surrey, England.

3. The 1889 Marriage Registration includes Mary Ann Partlett’s father’s name as “James Irwin”.

4. Great-Grandmother Elizabeth Charlotte (née Merrifield) Robertson was Great-Granduncle George Baily Merrifield’s youngest sibling.

5. The ages given in the 1889 Marriage Registration for Great-Granduncle George Baily Merrifield and Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann (née Irwin) are 45 and 47, respectively.

6. Great-Granduncle George Baily and Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann’s 1st daughter Clara M. Merrifield, 1st cousin twice removed, was born about 1872 Gravesend, Kent, England.

7. Two more children were born in 1874 and 1877, Frances M. and Henry D., respectively.

8. There is a notation, in several family trees on Ancestry regarding an 1854 Marriage between one Mary Ann Irwin and George Partlett in Chalk, Kent, England. If this is Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann’s 1st marriage she would have been 11-years old.

9. I just located the 1854 Marriage Registration of Mary Ann Irwin and George Parttlett. Mary Ann Irwin is registered as “Spinster” which of course she would be considerably older that 11 years old, as above mentioned.

10. Her father listed in the 1854 Marriage Registration is entered as “John White”, not as James Irwin.

Here is a copy of 1889 Marriage Registration –



Transcription –

1889. Marriage solemnized at All Saints’ Church in the Parish of Newington in the County of Surrey.

No. – 258When Married – 4th August 1889Name and Surname – George Bailey Merrifield, Mary Ann PartlettAge – 45, 47Condition – Bachelor, WidowRank or Profession – Labourer, --Residence at the time of Marriage – 36 Czar Street, 36 Czar StreetFather’s Name and Surname – John Merrifield (deceased), James Irwin (deceased)Rank of Profession of Father – Carpenter, Seaman

Married in the Church of All Saints according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church, after Banns by me, O. Mitchell, Vicar.

This Marriage was solemnized between us, George Bailey Merrifield, Mary Ann Partlett in the presence of us, Richard Winter, Caroline Winter.

Here is a copy of the 1854 Marriage Registration in question –



Notice that the name of Mary Ann Irwin’s Father is John White, as opposed to Mary Ann Partlett’s father, James Irwin, in the 1889 Registration.

Several other facts are that that all in the 1881 UK Census there are 3 children registered to parents George B and Mary Ann Merrifield. The 3 are Clara M, Frances M, and Henry D. The 3 have approximate birth years of 1872, 1874. And 1877, respectively. All 3 are also dittoed as Merrifield. All-things-being-equal these three could be Great-Granduncle George Bailey’s and Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann’s children. The only thing is that Great-Granduncle George Bailey and Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann were married in 1889.

Are the 3 their children or are they Great-Grandaunt Mary Ann’s and her 1st husband’s children?

Any thoughts?

The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 958sm - Tracing My Maternal Merrifield Family Line

03 July 2019

Good Day,

I decided that I would take, what I thought would be a short detour in my research. As you know I have been following and uncovering documentations and sources of information for my Paternal Great-Grandmother Ella Margaret Louise (née Scott) Smith. The finds have been quite extensive. I believe I have found links that could lead me back to some 9-times and 10-times Great-Grandparents.

As a diversion, I thought I would see whether or not I could find any information for my Maternal Great-Grandmother Elizabeth Charlotte (née Merrifield) Robertson. And guess what?

I stumbled upon another wealth of information. I believe that I have have found intertwining information back to my 6-times Great-Grandparents.

But I can quickly get myself confused. My Scott line appears to focus back to the area of Leith in Midlothian, Scotland. My Merrifield line appears to center around Leigh upon Menkip in Somerset, England.

Here is my first draft of my Merrifield Family Descendant Chart



Source: Somerset, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1531-1812 Leigh on Mendip 1670-1771


The search continues.  And I just keep on going.

Also, let me know if you would like an invitation to access to my Smith Robertson Family Tree on Ancestry. You can email me at jsmith58@gmail.com.

If you have any comment, question, thought, idea please feel free to contact me via email at A Genealogy Hunt or jsmith58@gmail.com.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

 
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template