July 1, 2009 - Canada Day, My Zucchinis Need Noah's Ark - And Is It A Real Difference? - Part 14

01 July 2009

Happy Canada Day! I hope that's the appropriate greeting.

And the rain continues. My new zucchinis and squash and peppers and tomatillos, (pronounced tow-ma-teeyos), may as well float away. Maybe a vegetable stand on the road-ver. I was awakened this morning by the thunder and thoughts of another possible tornado. One touched down close by here in my neck of the woods. And the street was flooded, and it's still raining eight hours later.

Having provided the possibility of other siblings for great-grandmother Marie, and knowing that great-grandaunt Célestine definitely was a younger sister, I set about trying to find and coordinate additional documentation and sources that would cement the match.

I now have the following documents that allow me to examine the details. (And for the non-believers out there, you can now say that I really didn't lose my mind...)
  1. States Immigration Officer At Port of Arrival, List A of the S.S. Parima arriving at New York dated October 10, 1919. Great-grandmother Marie Antoinette noted that she was going to visit her Sister, Mrs. C. St. Philippe in San Diego, California. (See Part 5)
  2. 1920 US Census at San Diego showing that great-grandmother Marie lived around the corner from Celestine St. Philippe. (See Part 3)
  3. 1920 US Census indicating that Celestine St. Philippe was born about 1872 in French Guiana. (See Part 3)
  4. 1940 Certificate of Death from San Diego indicating that great-grandmother Marie's maiden name was July. Her father's name is noted as Henry July. (See Part 7)
  5. 1946 Certificate of Death from Los Angeles stating that Celestine Mary St. Philippe's maiden name was July, that her birth date was December 10, 1872, and that she was born in South America. Her father's name is noted as Henri July. (See Part 8)
  6. 10-Year Table, Tables De L'État Civil qualifying that July, Marie Adèle Célestine of Folio 1 was registered on 3 Janvier 1872, (3 January 1872), of her birth in Cayenne, in French Guiana. (See Part 13j)
But I have found a loose end, a difference, so-to speak... Great-grandaunt Célestine's birth date on the Certificate of Death of December 10, 1872 is off by about 12 months in the wrong direction as compared to the date of birth registration of 3 Janvier 1872 as entered in the Tables De L'État Civil. The date on the 1946 Certificate of Death could be incorrect, and the informant, her daughter Muriel may not have known the exact year. (We always believe whatever our mother tells us is the truth!) And of course a 10 December 1871 birth date would make more sense when accepting that her birth could have been registered after the fact on 3 January 1872.

And so I have to check through my files, my paperwork... and try to get an answer from the Archives in Cayenne, in French Guiana and the location for d'Outre-Mer in France.

Enjoy... and wear your galoshes.

Jim

-------------------------------

Bonne fête du Canada! J'espère que c'est le salut.

Et la pluie continue. Mon nouveau courgettes et les courges et les poivrons et tomatillos, (prononcé tow-ma-teeyos), mai ainsi flotter loin. Peut-être un stand de légumes, sur la route de la rivière. J'ai été réveillé ce matin par le tonnerre et les pensées d'un autre possible tornade. On touche le sol, près de là, dans mon coin de pays. Et la rue était inondée, et il pleut encore huit heures plus tard.

Après avoir fourni la possibilité d'autres frères et sœurs pour arrière-grand-mère Marie, et sachant que l'arrière-grand-grandaunt Célestine est définitivement un plus jeune sœur, j'ai décidé d'essayer de trouver et de coordonner d'autres sources de documentation et de ciment qui le match.

J'ai maintenant les documents suivants qui me permettent d'examiner les détails. (Et pour les non-croyants dans le monde, vous pouvez maintenant dire que je n'ai pas perdu mon esprit ...)

1. États agent d'immigration au port d'arrivée, la liste A de la SS Parima arriver à New York en date du 10 Octobre 1919. Arrière-grand-mère Marie-Antoinette a indiqué qu'elle allait rendre visite à sa soeur, Mme C. St. Philippe de San Diego, en Californie. (Voir la partie 5)

2. Recensement de 1920 des États-Unis à San Diego montrent que grand-grand-mère, Marie a vécu à l'angle de Célestin St. Philippe. (Voir la partie 3)

3. Recensement de 1920 des États-Unis, indiquant que Célestin St. Philippe est né environ 1872 en Guyane française. (Voir la partie 3)

4. 1940 certificat de décès de San Diego, indiquant que arrière-grand-mère Marie le nom de jeune fille en July. Son père, le nom est noté comme Henry July. (Voir la partie 7)

5. 1946 certificat de décès de Los Angeles que Celestine Marie St. Philippe le nom de jeune fille a été July, que sa date de naissance était Décembre 10, 1872, et qu'elle est née en Amérique du Sud. Son nom du père est à noter que Henri July. (Voir la partie 8)

6. Tableau de 10 ans, les tableaux de l'état civil de qualification qui July, Marie Adèle Célestine de Folio 1 a été enregistrée le 3 Janvier 1872, (3 Janvier 1872), de sa naissance à Cayenne, en Guyane française. (Voir la partie 13)

Mais j'ai trouvé une extrémité libre, une différence, c'est-à parler ... Mon arrière-grand-tante Célestine la date de naissance sur le certificat de décès de Décembre 10, 1872 est d'environ 12 par mois dans la mauvaise direction par rapport à la date d'enregistrement de la naissance du 3 Janvier 1872, inscrites dans les tableaux de l'état civil. La date de 1946, certificat de décès pourrait être incorrect, et l'indicateur, sa fille Muriel, mai ne pas avoir connu l'année exacte. (Nous croyons toujours quelle que soit notre mère nous raconte est la vérité!) Et bien sûr un 10 Décembre 1871 date de naissance aurait plus de sens au moment d'accepter que sa naissance pourrait avoir été enregistrée après le fait, le 3 Janvier 1872.

Et je dois donc vérifier par mes dossiers, mes documents ... et essayer d'obtenir une réponse des archives à Cayenne, en Guyane française et l'emplacement pour d'Outre-Mer en France.

Bonne nuit ... et de porter vos galoches.

Jim

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
There was an error in this gadget
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template