Part 704d – Brunhammer Doherty Genealogy – Number 11 Has Been Found!!!

04 June 2012

Good Day,

Well I have been searching and researching the clue of the 1900 US Census that states that gg-grandmother Margaret (née Doherty) Doherty had had 11 children. And I believe I have had success. Ceteris paribus, I do believe the find may be the 11th Doherty great-grand…

Okay here is my thinking process and what I have done and found.

Following up my Posting Part 703d I mathematically decided to compute the time frame between the marriage of gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret (née Doherty) Doherty and the birth of each of their 10 known children.

Each of my calculations is the time elapsed between each event. Therefore beginning with the Marriage of gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret on 4 January 1863 and calculating the time to the Birth of great-grandfather Gerald Paul the intervening time was 1 year, 10 months, and 21 days. Taking into account the 9-month period prior to g-grandfather Gerald Paul’s birth, there would have been a possibility of a birth of the 11th child sometime between Jan 1863 and February 1864. This is the approximate period of time I would need to search the St. Peter’s and St. Paul's Registers of Baptisms for any indication of the registration of another, the 11th child.

1. Marriage of gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret – 4 Jan 1863 – The Starting Point
- Search St. Peter’s Parish Records – January 1863 to February 1864

2. Birth of g-grandfather Gerald Paul – 25 Nov 1864 – 1 year, 10 months, 21 days
- Search St. Peter’s Parish Records – November 1864 to June 1865

3. Birth of g-grandaunt Helen – 25 Mar 1866 – 1 year, 4 months
- Search St. Peter’s Parish Records – March 1866 to April 1867

4. Birth of g-grandaunt Mary Ellen – 14 Jan 1868 – 1 year, 9 months, 20 days
- Search St. Peter’s Parish Records – January 1868 to March 1869

5. Birth of g-grandaunt Margaret aka Greta – 22 Dec 1869 – 1 year, 11 months, 8 days
- Search St. Peter’s and St. Paul’s Parish Records – December 1869 to December 1870

6. Birth of g-granduncle Philip – 3 Sep 1871 – 1 year, 8 months, 12 days
- Search St. Paul’s Parish Records – September 1871 to May 1872

7. Birth of g-granduncle John Patrick – 18 Feb 1873 – 1 year, 5 months, 15 days
- Search St. Paul’s Parish Records – February 1873 to March 1874

8. Birth of g-grandaunt Fannie Annie aka Frances – 20 Dec 1874 – 1 year, 10 months, 2 days
- Search St. Paul’s Parish Records – December 1874 to November 1875

9. Birth of g-grandaunt Mary Agnes – 4 Aug 1876 – 1 year, 7 months, 15 days
- Search St. Paul’s Parish Records – August 1876 to September 1877

10. Birth of g-grandaunt Elizabeth – 26 Jun 1878 – 1 year 10 months, 22 days
- Search St. Paul’s Parish Records – June 1878 to November 1879

11. Birth of g-grandaunt Catherine – 11 Aug 1880

Having set the parameters for my search, I began to go through the St. Peter’s Register of Baptisms beginning at January 1863. Reviewing the registrations, from Item 4 of the microfilm FHL [1787748], I stumbled upon one baptism at the bottom of a page dated 11 October 1863. Well guess what? I held my breath… enlarged the image to get a better read. It is; it has to be number 11. Great-Granduncle Daniel Doherty born 9 October 1863 and baptized 11 October 1863. Nine months after the 4 January 1863 marriage of gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret (née Doherty) Doherty. Eureka!

Here is the image of the registration page from the Register of Baptisms. You will note that the image of the page is somewhat obtuse at the center fold. You can read “Philippi Doh…” and then “& Margarita Do-”, and one of the Sponsors is “Dionysius Doherty”.


And here is my transcription and translation of the Latin.

1863

October

11th Baptizari Danielem, filium Philippi Do(herty), et Margarita Do-(herty), natum 9th huius, sponsores Dionysius Doherty et Catherina McGonigle

11th baptized Daniel, son of Philip Doh(erty) and Margaret Do-(herty), born 9th of this month (October), sponsors Denis Doherty and Catherine McGonigle


Great-Granduncle Daniel Doherty was the first and eldest of the 11 children of gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret (née Doherty) Doherty. All-things-being-equal, there may have been other children born to gg-grandparents Philip and Margaret. There is that possibility given the timing between each of the 11 children. At this point, Doherty Family history does not indicate the addition of any more children.

My next step... to recreate and update the Doherty Descendant Chart. Stay-tuned.

If you have any questions, comments, thoughts, and ideas please feel free to contact me.

Enjoy,

Jim

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
There was an error in this gadget
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template