Part 720sp – Smith Groh Genealogy – GGGG-Grandparents Charles and Ulricha Seigel and GG-Granduncle Robert Placeway – Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

28 June 2012

Good Day,

Genealogy and the search and research of a family line can certainly require one to pull out and learn all methods of investigation and examination…

As I am searching into the mystery of ggg-grandfather Brayton C. Placeway I, at certain times, come across his extended family, relatives, and connection. In this case it is the 1930 US Census for Wauwatosa, Milwaukee, Wisconsin and the inhabitants at 7019 East Chestnut Street. The occupants of the house are gggg-grandparents Charles and Ulricha Seigel and their grandson, gg-granduncle Robert Placeway.

Here is the image of the 1930 US Census as downloaded from Ancestry.com from the original data from the United States of America, Bureau of the Census, Fifteenth Census of the Unite States, 1930, Washington, DC.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1930; T626.


In Part 719p I have provided the 1930 US Census recorded locations of gg-granduncle Robert Placeway’s parents, ggg-grandmother Mary (née Seigel) Placeway and ggg-grandfather Brayton C. Placeway. GGG-grandmother Mary was recorded just around the corner from 7019 East Chestnut Street at her place of work. GGG-Grandfather Brayton is recorded living in Chicago in Illinois.

In my review of the 1930 US Census I have notice two observations that cause me to ask a couple of questions. The first point is that gg-granduncle Robert’s Father’s Place of Birth is recorded as “Unknown”. In the 1920 US Census it is recorded as “Michigan”. All-things-being-equal, it is possible that either gggg-grandfather Charles or gggg-grandmother Ulricha, of whom one provided the enumerator of the 1930 Census with the information, may not have known, or remembered, where their former son-in-law, ggg-grandfather had been born. It just seems strange that they, the Seigels and the Placeways were in the same house during the recording of the 1920 US Census.

The second note that I am trying to figure out is the correlation between gggg-grandfather Charles’ 1930 age and the age provided when he first married to those of gggg-grandmother Ulricha. The ages recorded are: gggg-grandfather Charles – 85 years and gggg-grandmother Ulricha – 67 years; a difference of 18 years, he being the elder of the two. The “Age at first marriage” are listed: gggg-grandfather Charles – 28 years and gggg-grandmother Ulricha – 32; a reverse difference of 4 years.

If gggg-grandmother Ulricha was 32 at her first marriage, my calculations equal that she was first married in 1895. If gggg-grandfather Charles was 28 at his first marriage, the calculations equal that his first marriage was in 1873, or 22 years earlier than his marriage to gggg-grandmother Ulricha. (I hope I have the math correct.) All-things-being-equal, this may mean that gggg-grandfather Charles' marriage to gggg-grandmother Ulricha could have been a 2nd marriage.

Another point of comparison are the years provided by the 1920 and the 1930 US Censuses regarding gggg-grandfather Charles’ “Year of immigration to the United States”. The 1920 US Census records “1888” while the 1930 US Census lists “1848”. A 40 year difference? Definitely something to investigate…

And the Mystery of Brayton C. Placeway continues with just a number of other attached mysteries. Stay tuned.

Enjoy,

Jim

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
There was an error in this gadget
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template