Part 390m – Smith Robertson Genealogy – Updated Merle Descendant Chart – 4 New Ancestors

17 October 2010

Evening,

As I’ve always said and written before I am an extremely visual person. I need to see a picture of my Family Tree; especially of that branch of my genealogy that I am working on.


And in this case it is my Merle bough. It is so much easier for me to see a Descendant Chart or at least some sort of diagram that present a very quick picture. (It is in part why I really like GenoPro.) My most recent update to the Merle Descendant Chart was almost a week ago, see Part 384m, and since that point I have added five definitive new, albeit old, ancestors.

Following up from my last update, I have added, in red, another ggg-granduncle Jean, another elder brother to ggg-grandfather Jean-Baptiste. This ggg-granduncle Jean, who was born 27 October 1806, was just over a year older than his other brother, ggg-granduncle Jean who was born 8 November 1807.

Presently I do not have any explanation as to why both of the names are the same. Three immediate possibilities come to mind:
  1. GGG-Granduncle Jean, born 27 October 1806 may have passed away in infancy, before the birth of his brother, ggg-granduncle Jean, born 8 November 1807, or
  2. The Civil Registration does not have the complete names of the two Jeans, or
  3. The naming of a male child, in this case Jean may have been an ecclesiastical tradition.
I have added the name and symbols for Jean Auzerel gggg-grandfather Jean Merle’s wife before he married gggg-grandmother Marguerite (née Pepin). I do not have any explanation, at this point in time, as to what did happen to Jean Auzerel, but I will keep looking.

Also added in, born 5 April 1804 is ggg-granduncle Pierre Merle. He would have been all-things-being-equal, half-brother to ggg-grandfather Jean-Baptiste. And as ggg-granduncle Pierre’s Godmother is entered as Jeanne Merle I am including her, as possibly as sister to gggg-grandfather Jean Merle. This is my guess, and for that reason I have included her symbol in the Descendant Chart connected by a red line.

In this update I have included an exact birth date, on the Chart, if I have it on file. For your information the code in red is the associated Posting and Part number found on my site.

I can also report that I have just stumbled on four more Merles. I will be working on that documentation next. Stay tuned.

Enjoy,

Jim

-----

Bonsoir,

Comme je l'ai toujours dit et écrit avant, je suis une personne très visuelle. J'ai besoin de voir une image, de mon arbre généalogique, surtout de cette branche de ma généalogie que je travaille.

Et dans ce cas, il est la branche de ma famille Merle. Il est tellement plus facile pour moi de voir un graphique des descendants, ou du moins une sorte de tableau qui présente une image très rapide. (C'est en partie pourquoi j'aime vraiment GenoPro .) Ma mise à jour la plus récente au tableau descendant de la famille Merle était presque il ya une semaine, voir 384m partie, et depuis ce moment-là, j'ai ajouté cinq nouveaux, bien que vieux, des ancêtres.

À la suite de ma dernière mise à jour, j'ai ajouté, en rouge, un autre arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Jean, un autre frère aîné de mon arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-père Jean-Baptiste. Cette arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Jean, qui était né le 27 Octobre 1806 était un peu plus de un an de plus que son frère, arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Jean qui est né le 8 Novembre 1807.

À l'heure actuelle, je n'ai pas la moindre explication quant aux raisons pour lesquelles les deux noms sont les mêmes. Il ya trois possibilités immédiates qui viennent à mon cerveau:
  1. Arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Jean, qui était né le 27 Octobre 1806, peut-être décédé en bas âge, avant la naissance de son frère, arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Jean, qui était né le 8 Novembre 1807, ou
  2. L'état civil n'a pas les noms complets des deux Jeans, ou
  3. La nomination d'un enfant de sexe masculin, dans ce cas, Jean, peut-être une tradition ecclésiastique.
J'ai ajouté le nom et les symboles de Jean Auzerel, l'épouse du arrière-arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-père Jean Merle, avant de se marier arrière-arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-mère Marguerite (née Pepin). Je n'ai pas d'explication, à ce moment-là, pour ce qui est arrivé à Jean Auzerel, mais je vais continuer à chercher.

J'ai aussi ajouté arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Pierre Merle, qui est né le 5 avril 1804. Il aurait été, peut-être, demi-frère de arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-père Jean-Baptiste. Et comme la marraine de l’arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-oncle Pierre est rentré à Jeanne Merle, dont je suis elle, que peut-être sœur de arrière-arrière-arrière-arrière-grand-père Jean Merle.C'est ma proposition, et pour cette raison que j'ai compris son symbole, dans le tableau Descendant, reliés par une ligne rouge.

Dans cette mise à jour, j'ai inclus une date de naissance exacte, sur la carte, si je l'ai dans mes dossiers. Pour votre information, le code en rouge, inséré par un symbole, sur la carte Descendant, est le détachement et le numéro de la partie associé trouvée sur mon site.

Je peux aussi annoncer que je viens de trouver quatre Merles de plus. Je vais travailler sur ce que la documentation suivante. Restez à l'écoute.

Bon chance,

Jim

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
There was an error in this gadget
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template