Part 851pg – Smith Groh Genealogy – 1817 Marriage 6-Times Great-Grandfather Michel Parisé and Louise Grenier – Paspébiac, Bonaventure, Québec, Canada

31 March 2013

Good Day,

This week I’ve been working, in my research of the genealogy of the Parisé Family Line and Ancestry, on the 1817 Marriage of CKs 6-times great-grandfather Michel Parisé. This was gggggg-grandfather Michel’s second marriage after the passing of gggggg-grandmother Rosalie (née Roussey) Parisé. His second wife was Louise Grenier.

Both gggggg-grandfather Michel Parisé and his second wife Louise Grenier were a widower and widow, respectively, at the time of their 18 April 1818 marriage. Louise Grenier’s previous husband was Isaac Huart. As you can see the surnames Grenier and Huart (aka Huard) are once again appearing within the Parisé Family Line. At times it gets extremely confusing when I’m trying to ensure that I have the correct ancestors in the correct generation, especially in light of the fact that there are a number of grandfathers who were named Michel Parisé.

I lucked out in being able to find both Registers’ entries for the 1817 Marriage Registration of 6-times great-grandfather Michel Parisé and his wife Louise Grenier. Both are included in The Drouin Collection and both are digitized images available through Ancestry.ca. One entry is listed and indexed under the name of Michel Parisé, the other under the name Michel Poirier.

The two Registers are the 1817 Carleton Parish and the 1771 to 1811 St. Bonaventure County Registers.









My attempted transcription -

CARLETON
PAROISSE
ST-JOSEPH
CO.BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU GREFFE
DE
NEW-CARLISLE

Paspébiac 6 M
Michel Parisé
et
Louise Grenier

Le vingt huit Avril mil huit cent dix sept vu la publication de trois
bans de marriage au Prône de notre messe paroissiale entre
Michel Parisé veuf de Rosalie Roussi de la paroisse de Paspébiac
d’une part, et Louis Grenier, veuve d’Isaac Huart de la même
paroisse d’autre part, ne l’étant trouvé aucun autre empé
chement au dit marriage que celui de quatrième degree d’affinité
dont les parties ont été dispencées par nous suivant qu’il a
plu à Monsigneur L’Évèque de Québec de nous y autho
riser en verta de pouvoir qu’il lu a reçu du St Siege jusqu’a ré
vocation par un _____ de vingt neuf Mars mil huit cent
huit, et attendu que l’épouse n’est point été marie, ou que si elle
L’a été, elle ne soit point en la persusance du ravisseur? Nous Prêtre
Missionnaire avons reçu leur mutuel consentement de marriage
en presence de Jean Chapeaudeau pere de Benons Chapeaudeau,
d’Hubert Parisé parents de L’époux, de Joseph Benjamin et Pierre
Loyselle qui n’ont sousigner ainsi que les nouveaux Epoux
De ce signer.

Henri? Demers Ptre.


My attempted translation -

CARLETON
PARISH
ST JOSEPH
CO.BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
THE REGISTRY
OF
NEW CARLISLE

Paspébiac
6 M
Michel Parisé
and
Louise Grenier

On the 28th of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventeen, saw the publication of three banns of marriage, to Advocates at our parish mass, between Michel Parisé, widower of Rosalie Roussi, of the parish of Paspébiac, on one hand, and Louise Grenier, widow of Isaac Huart of the same parish, on the other hand, not having found no other impediment to the said marriage, that of the fourth degree of affinity which the parties were given by us following that the Monsignor the Bishop of Quebec has pleased, we authorized _____ into power, he read and received St. Siege until revoked by a _____ of 29 March one thousand eight hundred and eight, and whereas the wife is not been married, or if she was, it is the point of the _____, We in pursuance the Missionary priest have received their mutual consent of marriage in the presence of Jean Chapeaudeau, father of Benons Chapeaudeau, Hubert Parise's the husband's parents, Joseph Benjamin Pierre Loyselle, who and the new husband have signed, Three words between on line Bans

Henri? Demers Ptre.

And the research continues, and gets more and more complicated.

Stay tuned for my update to the Parisé Descendant Chart.

Please feel free to comment and ask any question regarding my search of the Parisé Family line.

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 850t – Smith McCullogh Genealogy – 1914 World War I Attestation – GG-Grandfather Alfred Wade Trefry

24 March 2013

Good Day,

Sometimes in my search and research I need to switch family lines when I come across a document when I have just been following a different path. As the genealogy and family tree continues to grow, the number of pathways into our ancestry continues to grow exponentially.

Today I discovered both sides of the 1914 World War I Attestation document for CK’s great-great-grandfather Alfred Wade Trefry. Previously, in my files I had stumbled upon only the front page. Now I have discovered both the front and back of the form.

Included on the form is the name of ggg-grandfather Capt. C(harles) K(nowles) Trefry. Note also that gg-grandfather Alfred is registered as having been a School Teacher at the time of his registration 23 September 1914. GG-Grandfather Alfred did become a Doctor.

The source of my discovery – Library and Archives Canada, Reference RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 9769 – 1. Here are the downloaded images. As they are pretty well legible I will not be transcribing them.



If you have any comment or question please feel free to contact me.

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 849h – Smith Groh Genealogy – 1865 Death and Burial – Romain Huard, the Senior

23 March 2013

Good Day,

My search and research of the Parisé Family Line and genealogy now has revealed the apparent reason for CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier) becoming a widow. Her first husband Romain Huard died sometime around the 17th of May 1865 and was buried in the Parish Cemetery on the 19th. Their son, half-ggg-granduncle, also named Romain Huard had just passed away in infancy on the 21st of January in that same year.

The following is the Burial Registration from the New Carlisle Register as obtained from The Drouin Collection and downloaded from Ancestry.ca.




My transcription –

1865
PASPEBIAC
PARIOSSE
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU GREFFE
DE NEW-CARLISLE
S. 11
Romain Huard
Paspe…

Le dix-neuf Mai mil huit cent soixante cinq
nous prêtre curé soussigné avons inhume dans la cimetière
de cette paroi∫se le corps de Romain Huard décédé l’avant
veille à l’âge de vingt huit ans; épouse légitime de Catherine
Grenier de cette paroi∫se. Présents à l’inhumation Edouard
Huard père de defunct. James Loisel & un grand nombre
d’autre qui n’ont pas signer.

J. G. Fournier Ptre

And my attempted translation –

1865
PASPEBIAC
PARIOSSE
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
THE REGISTRY
OF
NEW CARLISLE
S. 11
Roman Huard
PASPE ...

On the 19th May, one thousand eight hundred and sixty five, we the undersigned parish priest have interred in the cemetery of this parish, the body of Romain Huard who died two days before at the age of twenty-eight years; legitimate husband of Catherine Grenier of this parish. Present at the burial, Edouard Huard, father of the dead, James Loisel & many other who did not sign.

J. G. Fournier Priest


Based on the information that I have chanced upon from the Registers, gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier) was married in January 1860 to Romain Huard, possibly her 1st cousin. Romain Huard passed away in May 1865. GGGG-Grandfather Thimothée Parisé married his first wife, Julienne Chapados in August 1865. Julienne Chapados may have been gggg-grandfather Thimothée’s 1st cousin. She passed away July 1866. Then gggg-grandparents Thimothée and Catherine, who also appear to have been 1st cousins, married in August 1867. And now you understand why I have been taking a wee bit of time deciphering who was who was who…

Stay tuned for my next installment.

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 848p – Smith Groh Genealogy – Parisé Descendant Chart – Update

22 March 2013

Good Day,

And yes it is that time again to update my Parisé Descendant Chart.


All new and updated data, including the cross-references to my Posting on A Genealogy Hunt, are entered in red. A red or blue yellow-filled symbol represents the actual blood line. In this case this is one of CK’s blood lines.

Obviously the Parisé Descendant Chart is now getting too big for the regular desktop and notebook monitor. I will shortly be creating a Parisé I and a Parisé II Descendant Charts. If you have any questions and comments please feel free to contact me.

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 847h – Smith Groh Genealogy – 1861 Baptism – Half-GGG-Grandaunt Elizabeth Huard – Paspébiac, Quebec

Good Day,

And yes this can be bloody boring… and tedious at times, but genealogy search and research is not necessarily cut out for everyone. And yes you can always block my emails and notes of the information… but I will not interrupt my search and research. It is my thing and I do not have to make any excuses for what I please to do.

My search and research of the Parisé Family Line has me presently investigating how many children CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier formerly Huard) Parisé before she married gggg-grandfather Thimothée Parisé. And success, I have discovered another daughter, half-ggg-grandaunt Elizabeth Huard. She was born on the 20th of January 1861 and baptized on the 27th of the same month. All-things-being-equal Elizabeth could have been gggg-grandmother Catherine’s first daughter and child with her first husband Romain Huard.

Here are the images as I downloaded from The Drouin Collection via Ancestry.ca. I have included the two pages from both Registers from the Registers of the Parish of Notre Dame and of New Carlisle. I have included a highlighted copy of the New Carlisle page as it is much easier to read and transcribe.





My transcription –

1861

PASPEBIAC
PAROISSE
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU
GREFFE
DE
NEW-CARLISLE

B.3
Elizabeth
Huard

Le vingt-sept Janvier mil huit cent soixante un nous
Prêtre sou∫signé avons baptisé Elizabeth née il ya a sept
jours de légitime marriage de Romain Huard
pêcheur et de Catherine Grenier de Paspebiac
Parrain Abel Huard, marraine Rachel A∫sard?
qui n’ont pas signer.

MC Fostine Ptre


My translation –

1861

PASPEBIAC
PARISH
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
TO
REGISTRY
OF
NEW CARLISLE

B.3
Elizabeth
Huard

On the 27th of January one thousand eight hundred sixty one we the undersigned priest have baptized Elizabeth, born seven days ago, of the legitimate marriage of Roman Huard, fisherman, and Catherine Grenier of Paspebiac. Godfather Abel Huard, Godmother, Rachel Assard? who did not sign.

MC Fostine Priest

And now on to continue my search and research. My latest count is the CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine did have, at least, eight children.

Enjoy, and stay tuned for more,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 846h – Smith Groh Genealogy – 1865 Burial – Half-GGG-Granduncle Romain Huard – Paspébiac, Quebec

15 March 2013

Good Day,

In the search and research of one’s ancestry and genealogy one never knows what one may stumble upon, nor how soon one can discover an ancestor’s vital records. I am searching the Huard family name to determine how many children CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier) may have had while she was married to her first husband Romain Huard. I have found that Ancestry.ca has uploaded just over 600 records with the surname Huard of Paspébiac from The Drouin Collection. My search involved going through each one for the period from 1859 to about 1866.

And then I stumbled upon the 1865 Burial Registration of half-ggg-granduncle Romain Huard. Here are the images I downloaded.




My transcription –

1865
PASPEBIAC
PAROISSE
NOTRE DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU GREFFE
DE
NEW-CARLISLE

S. 1ième
Romain Huard
Paspe…

Le vingt trois Janvier mil huit cent soixante
cinq nous prêtre sou∫signé avons inhumé dans le
cimetière de cetter paroi∫se le corps de Romain décé-
dé l’avant veille à l’âge de cinq mois seize jours; en-
fant légitime de Romain Huard pêcheur et de
Catherine Grenier de cette paroi∫se. Présent: Catherine
Grenier Mère de l’enfant, Edouard Huard et plusieurs autres
qui n’ont pas signer.

C G. Fournier Ptr.

And my translation –

1865
PASPEBIAC
PARISH
NOTRE DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
THE REGISTRY
OF
NEW CARLISLE

S. 1st
Romain Huard
PASPE ...

On the twenty-third of January, one thousand eight hundred and sixty-five, we the undersigned priest have interred in the cemetery of this parish, the body of Romain, who died two days before, at the age of five months sixteen days; legitimate child of Romain Huard, fisherman and Catherine Grenier of this parish. Present: Catherine Grenier Mother of the child, Edward Huard and others who did not sign.

C G. Fournier Priest

I am continuing to search for ancestors. I have turned up two more pieces of evidence and I am currently reviewing the registrations. Stay tuned.

Feel free to comment and use any of my work and research. Please be courteous and cite my name Jim Smith and my site A Genealogy Hunt.

Regards,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 845h – Smith Groh Genealogy – 1864 Baptism – Half-GGG-Granduncle Romain Huard – Paspébiac, Quebec

13 March 2013

Good Day,

Following up from my previous post and my search and research of the genealogy of the Parisé Family Line, CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier), gggg-grandfather Thimothée Parisé’s second wife was also married twice. Her first husband was Romain Huard and they were married in Notre-Dame Parish in the County of Bonaventure, Quebec, 17 January 1860. (See Part 807gh.)

Based on my search, I have discovered that there is a possibility that Romain Huard, gggg-grandmother Catherine’s first husband may have passed away sometime around 19 May 1865. According to a Notre-Dame-de-la-Purificatin register he was buried on that day.

As they, gggg-grandmother Catherine and Romain Huard were married for approximately five years I have been searching the registers to see if I could discover any record of baptism, etc., relating to any possible children of their marriage. To date I have located one, a baptism of CK’s half-ggg-granduncle Romain Huard. He was born3 August 1864 and baptized 7 August.

The following images are from Parish of Notre Dame Register as provided by The Drouin Collection. I downloaded the pages via Ancestry.ca.




My transcription –

1864
PASPEBIAC
PAROISSE
NOTRE-DAME
CO BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU
GREFFE
DE
NEW-CARLISLE

B. 34 –
Romain Huard
Paspe

Le sept Août mil huit cent soixante
quatre nous prêtre sou∫signé avons baptisé
Romain né le trois au légitime marriage de
Romain Huard cultivateur & pêcheur et de Ca-
therine Grenier de cette paroi∫se. Le parrain a
été John Huard et la Marraine Marthe Huard
qui n’ont pas signer le père absent.

L. G. Fournier Prtre.

And my translation –

1864
PASPEBIAC
PARISH
NOTRE-DAME
BONAVENTURE CO
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
TO
REGISTRY
OF
NEW CARLISLE

B. 34 -
Romain Huard
PASPÉBIAC

On the 7th of August, one thousand eight hundred and sixty four, we the undersigned priest have baptized Romain born on the third of the lawful marriage of Romain Huard farmer & fisherman and Catherine Grenier of this parish. The godfather was John Huard and Godmother Martha Huard who did not sign. The father was absent.

L. G. Fournier Priest

Based on this find, gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier formerly Huard) Parisé had, by her two marriages, at least seven children including ggg-grandfather Pierre Leandre (aka Leo) Parisé.

Please feel free to comment.

Enjoy, and the search of our ancestry continues.

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 844g – Smith Groh Genealogy – GGGG-Grandmother Catherine (née Grenier formerly Huard) Parisé – 1840 Baptism – Paspébiac, Bonaventure, Quebec, Canada

11 March 2013

Good day,

In my continuing search and research of the genealogy of the Parisé Family Line I have now found the 20 September 1840 Baptism registration of CK’s gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier formerly Huard) Parisé. From The Drouin Collection I have been able to find both registrations of gggg-grandmother Catherine’s baptism at the mission of Paspébiac at Notre Dame de la Purificatin in the Parish of Notre-Dame, Bonaventure County, Quebec.

According to the registration gggg-grandmother Catherine was born the 20th of July of 1840 and baptized the 20th of September. Her parents were ggggg-grandparents Jacques and Catherine (née Duguay) Parisé.

One image is number 16 of 22 of the 1840 Register. The second image is number 29 of 380 if the 1839 to 1864 Register. The second image, number 29, is much more difficult to transcribe and translate due to the condition of the image, as presented.



My transcription –

1840
PASPEBIAC
PAROISSE
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

REGISTRES
PHOTOGRAPHIES
AU
GREFFE
DE
NEW-CARLISLE

B. 49.
Catherine
Grenier

Le vingt Septembre mils huit
cent quarante nous prêtre sou∫si-
gné avons baptisé Catherine né le
vingt juillet dernier du légitime
marriage de Jacques Grenier (a) et de Ca
therine Duguay de Paspébiac Par-
rain Félix Thériault Marraine
Théophile Parisé, qui n’ont pas signer
(a) pêcheur

Alain Ptre


My translation –

1840
PASPEBIAC
PARISH
NOTRE-DAME
CO. BONAVENTURE
P.Q.

RECORDS
PHOTOGRAPHS
TO
REGISTRY
DE
NEW CARLISLE

B. 49.
Catherine
Grenier

The September 20 mils eight hundred and forty we the undersigned priest have baptized Catherine born July 20 last of the legitimate marriage of Jacques Grenier (a) and Catherine Duguay of Paspébiac. Félix Thériault Godfather, Godmother Théophile Parisé, who did not sign.

(a) fisherman

Alain Priest

My search continues. I have stumbled upon on a number of links to the Parisé genealogy on line. All-things-being-equal I am also searching for the good sources and citations.

Enjoy, and stay tuned,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 843p – Smith Groh Genealogy – Parisé – GGGG-Grandparents Thimothée and Catherine (née Grenier) Clooz Reporting

08 March 2013

Good day,

I have been organizing my collection of genealogy documentation, specifically those of CK’s gggg-grandparents Thimothée and Catherine (née Grenier) Parisé. With my organization I enter as possible the documents that are collected into my Clooz database.

The following are some reports of all documentation that I have entered today for gggg-grandfather Thimothée Parisé and gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier) Parisé.


As you can see from the documents I am still searching and researching for gggg-grandfather Thimothée’s Marriage and Death/Burial Dates. On behalf of gggg-grandmother Catherine (née Grenier, formerly Huard) Parisé I need to discover and enter into Clooz all vital records: Birth/Baptism; Marriage; and Death/Burial Dates.

If you have any comment, question, thought, or idea, please feel free to contact me.

A Genealogy Hunt just hit 148,000 Pageviews. Not bad for a small, niche journal of family genealogy.

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

Part 842p - Smith Groh Genealogy - Parisé Consanguinity - Paspébiac, Québec, Canada

04 March 2013

Good Day,

I have been working on the uploading of Parisé marriages, circa 1860 through 1867, to my Clooz database. The search and research of the Parisé Family Line has increased in complexity. It appears that there are many cases of first and second marriages due to the untimely passing of a spouse.

The case of CK's gggg-grandparents Thimothée and Catherine (née Grenier) Parisé is somewhat complicated. Both gggg-grandfather Thimothée and gggg-grandmother Catherine, when they married in 1867 in Paspébiac, had been widowed.  That is just the beginning.

Based on the documentation from the Registers in The Drouin Collection the work is somewhat time-consuming. I have to transcribe each document, albeit registration, and then translate each from the French. The nice thing is that there appears to be a set format of producing each birth, marriage, and burial registration. This format allows me to “expect” what should be written, regularly, in each registration.

The one thing that has had me somewhat baffled is trying to understand the idea of "degrees of consanguinity". I was able to grasp the idea that the degree of consanguinity is the degree of relationship. I also understood, based on the degree of relationship, persons, specifically within the Roman Catholic Church would be, and are required to obtain a form of dispensation, that is, exemption from the Church hierarchy in order to be married.

The part that is somewhat confusing is when there is reference to two levels or two degrees of consanguinity within the same registration. For example, from gggg-grandfather Thimothée 1865 and first marriage to Julienne Chapados the document reads, I transcribed “du la dispense du trois au troisième & du quatre au quatrième degree de consanguinité qui la trousait entre…” My translation “and exemption from three to third & four to fourth degree of consanguinity which was between the two…” (See Part 802cp.)




And this is where I got confused… Logically, how could a dispensation be received for two different levels of consanguinity, third and fourth?

The following is a Table of Consanguinity.



Based on the 1865 Registration gggg-grandfather Thimothée Parisé and his first wife, Julienne Chapados may have shared two degrees of consanguinity. If I understand the chart correctly, this might mean that gggg-grandfather Thimothée and his first wife; Julienne could have been First Cousins – 4th Degree. They also may have been, according to the 3rd Degree, each other’s Nephew or Niece or Uncle or Aunt. All-things-being-equal they could have been both and that is where it gets truly confusing.

If you look at the Parisé Descendant Chart you can see that in the generation immediately above gggg-grandfather Thimothée and Julienne Chapados there are three female individuals with the surname Dugué or Duguay. (There are actually four Dugués that I have found and then the overall relationship then gets even more confusing.)



Are you confused? Just wait...

Enjoy,

Jim
Click here to continue reading...

 

Gadget

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.
Please Note: All information and data... and work found on this blogsite and website is available for your use. Please do not be a "scab" and steal this information without acknowledgement of source. Also pleased be advised that there could be Copyright issues and legal yada...yadada...das... so be prewarned...

A Genealogy Hunt Copyright © 2009-2016 - WoodMag is Designed by Ipietoon for Free Blogger Template